Table 4.

Population characteristics by histologic category a

ABD n = 7Mild to Moderate HPT n = 31Severe HPT n = 5P Value
Age (yr)63 (10)53 (12)47 (10)0.119
Dialysis vintage (mo)36 (16)40 (27)47 (16)0.753
Dry weight (kg)76 (24)83 (15)81 (11)0.585
Body mass index (kg/m2)26 (8)29 (7)27 (5)0.535
Diabetes43%32%0%0.252
No binder0%6%20%0.467
Calcium-based binder43%23%40%0.467
Noncalcium-based binder57%71%40%0.467
Hospitalization in previous year29%42%60%0.553
Radiologic evidence of calcification71%45%40%0.416
History of fracture14%19%0%0.547
  • a Results reported as mean (SD) unless otherwise indicated.