Table 1.

Phosphorus, potassium, and protein content in uncooked meat and poultry

NumberItemEnhanced?Phosphate(mg/100 g)Protein(g/100 g)Phosphorus-Protein Ratio(mg/g)Potassium(mg/100 g)
1Bone-In Loin Center Cut Pork ChopsY34019.617.35584
2Kirkwood Ice Glazed Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breasts with Rib MeatY19021.78.76315
3Kirkwood Ice Glazed Chicken DrumsticksY170189.44238
4Kirkwood Ice Glazed Chicken WingsY12017.56.86170
5Pork Boneless Loin Country Style Pork RibsY23020.111.44671
6USDA Select Beef Boneless Loin Strip SteakY26019.413.40930
7USDA Select Beef Boneless Chuck RoastY20017.911.17561
8Granger Beef Filet of SirloinY25019.612.76331
9Appleton Center Slice Hardwood Smoked HamY21018.111.60255
10Granger Beef USDA Choice Beef T-Bone SteaksY24019.312.44261
11Boar's Head Naturally Smoked Sliced BaconY10010.49.62185
12John Morrell Hardwood Smoked BaconY1209.412.77164
13Nature's Promise Uncured Hickory Smoked BaconN11011.89.32246
14Oscar Meyer Naturally Hardwood Smoked BaconY15011.213.39205
15Hormel Black Label Bacon OriginalY12012.29.84233
16Stop & Shop Fresh White Gem Chicken All Natural DrumsticksN17019.38.81256
17Stop & Shop Tender & Flavorful Pork Loin ChopsN21021.99.59366
18Stop & Shop Tender & Flavorful Pork Loin RibsN21021.89.63387
19Stop & Shop Fresh White Gem Chicken All Natural Boneless Skinless Breasts with Rib MeatN22025.68.59364
20Stop & Shop Grilling & Boiling Boneless Strip SteaksN17021.18.06311
21Stop & Shop Grilling & Boiling Beef Loin Top Sirloin Boneless SteaksN18021.28.49328
22Stop & Shop Tender & Flavorful Pork HocksN16020.37.88268
23Shadybrook Farms All Natural Turkey Breast CutletsY22025.58.63337
24Stop & Shop Chicken Breast Boneless CutletsN22026.78.24367
25Perdue Oven Stuffer Fresh All Natural Roaster DrumsticksN17019.48.76273
26Perdue Fresh All Natural Chicken WingsN14018.27.69217
27Freirich Flavor Porkette Pork Shoulder ButtY21017.412.07232
28Freirich Flavor Corned Beef BrisketY13017.67.39222
29Smithfield Hardwood Smoked HamY24017.513.71255
30Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa (Made with Pork, Turkey, Beef)Y17011.315.04187
31Hillshire Farm Beef Polska KielbasaY15012.412.10197
32Nebraska Meat Smoked Turkey DrumsY20022.48.93249
33Nebraska Meat Smoked Pork HocksY16026.85.97238
34Butterball Premium Young TurkeyY26024.110.79310
35Kirkwood Turkey Breast RoastY23022.510.22317
36Tender Choice Boneless Thin-Cut Pork ChopsY24020.711.59714