Table 1.

Demographic and comorbidity profile of CHD and NHHD patients

VariableCHDNHHDP
Gender (% male)56.3600.490
Age, mean (SD)55.4 (16.24)47.0 (13.38)0.001
Education
    elementary10.8%3.6%
    high School37.2%40%0.457
    college/undergradute35.8%40.0%
    postgraduate16.2%16.4%
English as a first language66.9%78.6%0.103
Born in Canada35.8%60.7%0.001
Diabetes31.4%12.5%0.006
Hypertension57.5%50.0%0.333
Heart disease22.9%10.7%0.050
Cancer6.5%7.1%0.876
  • CHD, conventional hemodialysis; NHHD, nocturnal home hemodialysis.