Table 2.

Pharmacokinetic characteristics of iothalamatea

Pharmacokinetic ParameterMedianQ1Q3
Plasma iothalamate clearance (ml/min)47.833.965.6
Plasma iothalamate clearance (ml/min/1.73m2)37.730.150.6
Volume of distribution central (ml)479722756266
Volume of distribution (ml/kg)50.120.067.4
Volume of distribution, steady state (ml)159081382218827
Volume of distribution, steady state (ml/kg)172.4147.1190.6
Elimination half-life (min)6624115
Area under curve (μg × min/ml)628564584789286
Fast component
    intercept A (μg/ml)4523201207
    half-life ln(2)/α (min)4.832.397.18
    area A/α (μg·min/ml)533528433624
Slow component
    intercept B (μg/ml)161136183
    half-life ln(2)/β (min)271199336
    area B/β (μg·min/ml)576154092481973
  • a Q1, first quartile; Q3, third quartile.