Table 3.

Accuracy and predictive value of provider responses

SymptomSensitivity (%)Specificity (%)Positive Predictive Value (%)Negative Predictive Value (%)
Shortness of breath52916983
Feeling tired or lack of energy51677739
Nausea50926287
Decreased appetite47865383
Feeling nervous43872594
Swelling in legs42927177
Lightheadedness or dizziness41864783
Numbness or tingling in feet33956782
Worrying30793972
Itching27989062
Headache25988083
Vomiting25943391
Diarrhea24926071
Trouble falling asleep21937060
Difficulty becoming sexually aroused19988076
Restless legs or difficulty keeping legs still19934381
Bone or joint pain18874664
Muscle cramps17833961
Feeling sad17903377
Cough17967165
Constipation16954086
Trouble staying asleep15885055
Dry mouth1210010058
Dry skin10896334
Muscle soreness9912971
Feeling irritable7973382
Feeling anxious6861176
Decreased interest in sex6985077
Chest pain097093
Difficulty concentrating092087