Table 2.

Patient and provider reports of symptoms and their severity

SymptomPatient-Reported Prevalence (%)Provider-Reported PrevalencePatient-Reported SeverityaProvider-Reported Severitya
Yes (%)Don't Know (%)
Feeling tired or lack of energy6845252.82.8
Dry skin6511392.22.4
Dry mouth455402.42.3
Itching4513363.03.7
Trouble staying asleep4513393.12.8
Trouble falling asleep4413403.53.4
Muscle cramps3917323.22.7
Cough399292.32.1
Bone or joint pain3715353.23.1
Diarrhea3313292.72.9
Swelling in legs321952.22.1
Worrying3124413.32.7
Muscle soreness299372.62.4
Shortness of breath282132.62.9
Difficulty becoming sexually aroused287763.43.2
Decreased appetite2523122.12.9
Numbness or tingling in feet2412373.12.7
Feeling sad2412403.12.8
Decreased interest in sex243753.14.5
Lightheadedness or dizziness2320233.02.3
Feeling anxious2312412.52.6
Nausea2117132.82.8
Headache217313.43.4
Restless legs or difficulty keeping legs still219332.62.3
Feeling irritable194363.12.3
Constipation167332.62.4
Difficulty concentrating127413.42.4
Vomiting118172.42.5
Feeling nervous916412.72.5
Chest pain73152.41.5
Overall3013332.82.7
  • a Mean severity for symptoms reported as being present.