Table 5.

Percentage using hospice by reason for withdrawal and dying in hospital versusat home, USRDS 6-mo cohort

Reason for WithdrawalDeath in HospitalDeath at Home
nHospice Use (%)nHospice Use (%)
NoYesNoYes
Access failure7679.021.010433.766.4
Treatment failure61000560.040.0
Failure to thrive326075.324.7261324.475.6
Medical complication463885.714.3111324.375.7
Other151677.522.5110324.975.1
Total959680.819.2493824.875.2