Table 2.

Laboratory findings of patients infected with severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 on admission to hospital

Laboratory ParametersNormal RangeMedian (IQR)
Hemodialysis, n=49Control, n=52
White blood cell count, ×109/L3.5–9.55.6 (4.7–7.6)5.6 (4.2–7.3)
Neutrophil count, ×109/L1.8–6.34.0 (3.1–5.6)3.8 (2.7–4.9)
Lymphocyte count, ×109/L1.1–3.20.8 (0.5–1.0)0.9 (0.7–1.3)
Hemoglobin, g/dl11.5–15.010.4 (8.2–12.2)12.7 (11.4–13.4)
Platelet count, ×109/L125–350169 (120–234)227 (172–314)
CRP, mg/L0–513 (5–39)11 (4–67)
Procalcitonin ≥0.05, ng/ml, no. (%)<0.0545 (96)16 (31)
d-dimer, mg/L0–0.51.6 (0.6–4.6)0.9 (0.3–3.2)
Albumin, g/dl4.0–5.53.9 (3.5–4.2)3.7 (3.3–4.1)
Creatinine, mg/dl0.5–1.211.8 (8.2–15.9)0.8 (0.6–1.0)
BUN, mg/dl9–2070 (48–106)12 (9–16)
Alanine aminotransferase, IU/L7–4014 (11–22)24 (15–44)
Aspartate aminotransferase, IU/L0–4517 (14–24)27 (23–38)
Total bilirubin, mg/dl0.02–0.240.06 (0.03–0.08)0.11 (0.08–0.15)
Creatine kinase, IU/L30–18082 (46–159)67 (38–109)
Creatine kinase–MB, IU/L0–2510 (8–18)9 (6–11)
Lactic dehydrogenase, IU/L114–240193 (160–298)218 (171–304)
Cystatin C, mg/L0–1.266.4 (5.1–7.1)1.0 (0.8–1.3)
CO2, meq/L20–2919 (15–21)23 (22–26)
Serum calcium, mg/dl8.4–10.48.8 (8.0–9.2)8.8 (8.4–9.2)
Serum phosphate, mg/dl2.5–4.66.2 (5.0–8.4)3.4 (3.1–4.0)
Serum potassium, meq/L3.5–5.34.9 (4.2–5.6)4.1 (3.7–4.4)
BNP, pg/ml2–121522 (157–1206)17 (6–50)
Hypersensitive troponin I, ng/ml0–0.0400.070 (0.024–0.141)0.003 (0.000–0.007)
Myoglobin, ng/ml0–110363 (187–620)44 (38–76)
IgG, mg/dl860–17401504 (1192–1829)1355 (1189–1538)
IgA, mg/dl100–420261 (220–314)276 (204–379)
IgM, mg/dl50–280135 (80–205)140 (90–205)
C3, mg/dl70–14087 (75–102)111 (104–123)
C4, mg/dl10–4032 (27–43)33 (21–42)
  • IQR, interquartile range; CRP, C-reactive protein; MB, muscle and brain type; BNP, B-type natriuretic peptide.