Table 2.

Number of patients, infection-related hospitalizations, and cardiovascular events

Type of Cardiovascular EventType of InfectionNo. Infection-Related HospitalizationsNo. Cardiovascular EventsTotal Patients
All CVEaAll25,76520,13316,874
All CVESepticemia784720,13316,874
All CVEPulmonary757520,13316,874
All CVEGenitourinary689420,13316,874
MI or strokebAll21,91816,89314,510
MI or strokeSepticemia663516,89314,510
MI or strokePulmonary649316,89314,510
MI or strokeGenitourinary584716,89314,510
  • a All CVE (cardiovascular events) defined as myocardial infarction (MI), unstable angina, stroke, or transient ischemic attack.

  • b MI or stroke diagnoses only.