Table 1.

Number and percentage of ESRD incident patients hospitalized with psychiatric diagnosis during a 1-year observation period, 1996–2013

Pediatric PatientsAdult PatientsElderly Adult Patients
(ages 0–21 yr)(ages 22–64 yr)(ages ≥65 yr)
N%N%N%
Total patients with ESRD 9196100398,418100626,344100
 No hospitalization325136134,19734148,21428
 Nonpsychiatric hospitalization443448155,91239335,72851
 Primary psychiatric hospitalization12218570290582
 Secondary psychiatric hospitalization13891599,73925133,34419
Patients with psychiatric hospitalizations1511100108,309100142,402100
 Hospitalization with multiple psychiatric illnesses as primary diagnosis<1077814110.3
 Depression and affective disorders as primary diagnosis6742907318251
 Organic disorders and dementias as primary diagnosis00704136803
 Alcohol-related disorders as primary diagnosis00114214840.3
 Drug disorders not alcohol related as primary diagnosis1011041112051
 Schizophrenic disorders as primary diagnosis<1078811630.1
 Other psychoses as primary diagnosis<104180.46941
 Anxiety and personality disorders as primary diagnosis1613630.32940.2
 Other mental disorders (not psychoses) as primary diagnosis1514290.43020.2
 Hospitalization with psychiatric illness as secondary diagnosis13899299,73992133,34494
Dialysis patients8494100393,517100622,888100
 No hospitalization297135132,72134147,62624
 Nonpsychiatric hospitalization407948153,48339333,52854
 Primary psychiatric hospitalization11618490290321
 Secondary psychiatric hospitalization13281698,82325132,70221
Transplant patients70210049011003456100
 No hospitalization2804014763058817
 Nonpsychiatric hospitalization35550242949220064
 Primary psychiatric hospitalization<10802261
 Secondary psychiatric hospitalization6199161964218
  • ESRD, end-stage renal disease.