Table 1.

Baseline characteristics of 1054 participants in the study, by volume status

CharacteristicCategorized Rel FOTotal
Volume DepletedEuvolemicModerate Volume OverloadSevere Volume Overload
N733773512531054
Age, yr56±1656±1659±1561±1458±15
Men, %4049646557
Height, cm163±10165±10168±10166±10166±10
Weight, kg73±1873±1772±1670±1572±16
Body mass index, kg/m227.4±6.026.5±4.925.7±4.725.1±4.226.0±4.8
Systolic BP, mm Hg136±20134±20141±20144±24139±21
Diastolic BP, mm Hg81±1379±1281±1380±1580±13
Primary kidney disease, %
 Diabetes1616265128
 Glomerulonephritis2123191119
 Hypertension1917151617
 Hereditary/congenital disease8121129
 Other2220151317
 Unknown141113711
Comorbidities, %
 Hypertension8888898988
 Diabetes (type 1+2)2624336236
 Cardiovascular disease (NYHA stage I, II, III, IV, unknown)1422253626
Medication
 Use of RAAS blockers, %4754545654
 Use of diuretics6662677667
Transport status, % (first assessment)
 High (fast)348127
 High average2125262826
 Low average1919171517
 Low (slow)1917131315
 Missing3835373235
Dialysis solution, %
 Polyglucose1115171315
 Biocompatible solution7475766673
 Standard solution2625253427
Volume overload
 Absolute volume overload, Ln=73n=377n=351n=253n=1054
−0.8±2.40.2±0.62.0±0.74.8±2.21.9±2.3
 Relative volume overload, %n=65n=377n=351n=253n=1046
−10.4±2.91.4±3.711.6±2.924.4±6.89.7±11.1
GFR at month 1 (if available), mL/minn=26n=127n=126n=104n=383
8±49±57±46±37±4
24 h urine output, mln=73n=375n=350n=253n=1051
1644±8661633±754156±7411375±7271550±757
Blood parameter
 Albumin, g/dln=69n=341n=318n=233n=961
3.9±0.53.9±0.53.8±0.53.4±0.63. ± 0.6
 CRP, mg/Ln=61n=291n=275n=203n=830
3.0 [1.0; 6.6]4.2 [1.0; 8.2]4.0 [1.1; 8.0]5.0 [1.0; 13]4.1 [1.0; 9.0]
  • Data are given as mean±standard deviation, percentage or median and interquartile range (CRP).

  • Volume depleted: rel FO < −7%, euvolemic: −7% ≤ rel FO ≤7%, moderate volume overload: 7% < rel FO ≤17.3%, severe volume overload: rel FO >17.3%. Rel FO, relative fluid overload; NYHA, New York Heart Association; RAAS, renin-angiotensin-aldosteron-system; CRP, C-reactive protein.