Table 3.

Baseline characteristics of patients on hemodialysis by initiated IV iron administration strategy, 2009–2012

CharacteristicsOverallStrategy 1Strategy 2Strategy 3Strategy 4Strategy 5
N13,24910,88211,29310,39780896305
Age, mean (SD)76 (7)76 (7)76 (7)76 (7)76 (7)76 (7)
Women, %494950494949
Race, %
 Black232223222222
 White727372737373
 Other555555
Medicaid, %292929292930
Lower income subsidy, %343434343535
Region, %
 Midwest232323232323
 Northeast141414141414
 Other0.00.00.00.00.00.0
 South424142424343
 West212121212020
Cause of ESKD, %
 Diabetes454545454544
 GN555555
 Hypertension363636363636
 Other131414141415
 Missing0.30.40.40.40.40.4
Index year, %
 2009252324252729
 2010252323252628
 2011252727262422
 2012252726232321
Comorbidities, %
 Vascular access infectiona111122
 Pneumoniaa222233
 Sepsisa232334
 Infection (ADR definition)a444456
 Antibiotic usea202121212428
 IV antibiotics (dialysis center)a111212121417
 Infection (broad definition)a242626262934
 Diabetes697069706970
 Hypertensive disease969595969697
 Congestive heart failure626263636466
 Myocardial infarction, acute101010101010
 Angina777777
 Coronary artery disease/atherosclerosis565656575859
 Ischemic stroke888889
 Intracerebral hemorrhage0.30.30.30.30.30.3
 Subarachnoid hemorrhage0.10.10.10.10.10.1
 Hemorrhagic stroke0.70.70.70.70.80.8
 Cerebrovascular disease242424242425
 Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease and asthma333333343436
 Hyperlipidemia616060616060
 Cancer212222222223
 Liver disease444445
 Gastrointestinal bleeding and ulcer333333
 Blood transfusion363636373841
 Blood loss anemia555566
 Peripheral vascular disease262727272728
 Rheumatic heart disease666667
 Psychiatric disorder666667
 Substance abuse666777
 Autoimmune disorder555555
 Other neurologic disorders141414141516
 Hyperparathyroidism444444
 Chronic heart disease procedures656656
 Rheumatoid arthritis333333
 Neuropathy212121212122
 Osteoarthritis202020202021
 Osteoporosis555555
 History of fall565566
Last month of baseline period, mean (SD)b
 Total EPO dose, 1000 units/mo68 (73)68 (73)68 (73)71 (75)73 (79)83 (83)
 Total iron dose, mg299 (311)293 (296)288 (299)289 (308)310 (322)334 (343)
 TSAT, %25 (12)25 (12)25 (13)25 (13)25 (13)25 (14)
 Ferritin, ng/ml490 (435)471 (437)487 (446)484 (463)488 (482)511 (525)
 Hemoglobin, g/dl11.5 (1.4)11.4 (1.4)11.5 (1.4)11.5 (1.5)11.5 (1.5)11.4 (1.5)
 Albumin, g/dl3.6 (0.5)3.6 (0.5)3.6 (0.5)3.6 (0.5)3.6 (0.5)3.5 (0.5)
 Creatinine, mg/dl5.1 (1.9)5.1 (1.9)5.1 (1.9)5.1 (1.9)5.1 (1.9)5.0 (1.9)
 Pretreatment systolic BP, mm Hg143 (22)143 (22)143 (22)143 (22)142 (22)142 (22)
 Post-treatment weight, kg74 (18)75 (19)75 (19)75 (19)75 (19)74 (19)
 Hospital days0.7 (2.0)0.8 (2.0)0.7 (2.0)0.8 (2.1)0.9 (2.2)1.0 (2.3)
 No. of transfusions0.03 (0.20)0.03 (0.22)0.03 (0.21)0.03 (0.22)0.04 (0.25)0.05 (0.27)
Access, %
 Catheter636364656670
 Fistula272626252421
 Graft11101010109
Index date, mean (SD)c
 Index TSAT, %28 (14)29 (14)29 (14)29 (15)31 (16)29 (18)
 Index ferritin, ng/ml546 (464)526 (488)543 (487)536 (506)560 (549)584 (608)
 Index hemoglobin, g/dl11.6 (1.3)11.5 (1.3)11.5 (1.3)11.6 (1.3)11.6 (1.4)11.5 (1.4)
 Index albumin, g/dl3.6 (0.5)3.6 (0.5)3.6 (0.5)3.6 (0.5)3.6 (0.5)3.5 (0.5)
 Index creatine, mg/dl5.2 (2.0)5.2 (2.0)5.2 (2.0)5.2 (2.0)5.2 (2.0)5.2 (2.0)
  • IV, intravenous; ADR, annual data report; EPO, epoetin; TSAT, transferrin saturation.

  • a Prevalence during the last month of baseline period.

  • b If a laboratory test in the last month of baseline was missing, the previous test value was used.

  • c If a laboratory test was missing on the index date, the last nonmissing test value was used.