Table 1.

Scope and frequency of educational conferences offered by fellowship programs

ConferenceNeverWeeklyEvery 2 WeeksMonthlyEvery 2 MonthsQuarterlySemiannuallyAnnually
Journal club03811454200
Subspecialty grand rounds/City-wide conference64702041662
Case conference45315232220
M&M conference148627231120
Research conference0131737415104
CQI conference144027620228
Didactic lecture on core topic081282224
Pathology conference01317556640
  • Data are presented as %. M&M, Morbidity and Mortality; CQI, Continuous Quality Improvement.