Table 1.

Characteristics of hemodialysis initiates (N=324), by frailty status

CharacteristicNonfrail
(n=92)Intermediately Frail (n=122)Frail
(n=110)P
Value
Women45.738.547.30.37
Age (yr)52.0 (11.7)54.8 (14.1)57.0 (13.3)0.03
Black race80.468.970.90.14
Dry weight body mass index (kg/m2)27.6 (7.3)29.7 (8.1)31.5 (8.9)0.004
Obese23.941.851.8<0.001
Current smoker21.724.622.70.89
High school or higher education63.065.661.80.85
Primary cause of ESRD0.47
 Diabetes28.333.639.1
 Hypertension27.227.927.3
 GN20.713.910.0
 Other23.924.623.6
Comorbidities
 Cardiovascular disease40.243.452.70.17
 Peripheral vascular disease14.120.519.90.49
 Rheumatoid arthritis7.615.615.50.16
 History of cancer7.65.711.80.25
 Hypertension100100100>0.99
 Chronic pulmonary disease27.227.932.70.64
 Diabetes51.153.363.60.14
 Congestive heart failure30.430.331.80.97
 Cerebrovascular disease12.022.126.40.03
Comorbiditya39.140.248.20.35
Diagnosed depression17.125.224.50.32
Wide Range Achievement Test score52.5 (11)53.3 (11)52.0 (12)0.68
  • Data are presented as percentages or means (SD).

  • a Comorbidity is ≥4 of the following comorbidities: cardiovascular disease (coronary artery disease, myocardial infarction, angina), congestive heart failure, arthritis, cancer, diabetes, hypertension, or chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.