Table 2.

Baseline clinical characteristics by tertiles of duration of light-intensity activity in the entire cohort and CKD subgroup

CharacteristicLight-Intensity Activity Duration
Entire Cohort (n=3626)CKD Subgroup (n=383)
Lowest Tertile (<7.1 min/hr) (n=1209 [28.%])Middle Tertile (7.1–11.1 min/hr) (n=1209 [35.6%])Highest Tertile (>11.1 min/hr) (n=1208 [36.4%])Lowest Tertile (<3.3 min/hr) (n=128 [28.0])Middle Tertile (3.4–7.0 min/hr (n=128 [32.7%])Highest Tertile (>7.0 min/hr) (n=127 [39.3%])
Demographic
 Age (yr)a,b 55±1646±1241±1076±1473±1166±14
 Male (%)a444257374041
 Black race (%)9119577
 High school education or more (%)c808881686976
Clinical
 Diabetes (%)a1775323119
 Hypertension (%)a513827807975
 Coronary heart disease (%)a731151310
 Congestive heart failure (%)a,d62120148
 Stroke (%)a62118119
 Cancer (%)a1585302520
 Chronic bronchitis or emphysema (%)a1275121811
 Smoking (%)a24253181513
 Alcohol use (%)a616872464451
 Waist circumference (cm)d,e99.6±13.696.8±11.996.5±10.8103.5±17.4100.6±17.998.4±14.8
 High-sensitivity C-reactive protein (mg/dl)e,a2.4 (1.1, 5.3)2.0 (0.8, 4.7)1.6 (0.7, 3.7)3.0 (1.5, 6.2)2.3 (1.2, 4.4)2.0 (1.0, 5.0)
 Urine albumin-to-creatinine ratio (μg/mg)c,d,e 6.8 (4.3, 14.6)5.8 (4.0, 9.7)5.4 (3.8, 9.1)11.5 (5.6, 53.9)11.2(5.9, 28.5)7.2 (5.4, 22.9)
 eGFR (ml/min per 1.73 m2)a,d84.3±20.794.0±15.699.9±13.745.3±15.248.7±13.350.7±10.0
 Special equipment needed to walk or unable to walk up 10 steps of stairs (%)a,b27107643321
Physical activity duration (min/hr)
 Sedentary durationa,b 42±435±327±447±541±434±5
 Low-intensity activity durationa,b 13±315±216±311±414±415±4
 Light-intensity activity durationa,b 5±19±115±32±15±110±3
 Moderate- to vigorous-intensity activity durationa,b0.4 (0.1,1.1)1.1 (0.6,1.8)2.0 (1.1,3.2)0.1 (0.0,0.2)0.2 (0.1,0.4)0.5 (0.3,0.8)
  • Survey weight-adjusted means ± SDs, medians (interquartile range), or proportions are presented.

  • a P<0.001 for the entire cohort.

  • b P<0.001 for CKD subgroup.

  • c P<0.05 for the entire cohort.

  • d P<0.05 for CKD subgroup.

  • e Waist circumference missing in 108 patients in the entire cohort and 16 in the CKD subgroup, urine albumin-to-creatinine ratio missing in 32 and 10, and C-reactive protein missing in 2 and 0, respectively.