Table 1.

Baseline characteristics of Korean participants

CharacteristicTotal (n=13,065)HD (n=10,675)PD (n=2390)P Value
Age (yr)72.2±5.5372.4±5.6071.4±5.12<0.001
Men (%)54.454.852.60.05
Health security system (%)0.61
 National health insurance88.888.889.1
 Medical aid11.211.210.9
Medical center classification (%)<0.001
 General hospital93.892.699.2
 Hospital2.63.00.6
 Clinic3.64.40.1
Medical comorbidities (%)
 Diabetes mellitus53.753.156.50.002
 Myocardial infarction6.05.29.6<0.001
 Congestive heart failure19.718.624.4<0.001
 Peripheral vascular disease8.48.58.00.49
 Cerebrovascular disease19.520.017.40.003
 Dementia3.53.72.80.03
 Chronic pulmonary disease23.523.921.10.004
 Connective tissue disease3.33.43.20.70
 Peptic ulcer disease17.517.816.40.10
 Liver disease9.19.47.6<0.01
 Hemiplegia2.32.41.60.02
 Cancer9.610.64.9<0.001
Charlson comorbidity index score2.7±2.012.7±2.042.6±1.87<0.01
  • Statistical differences between dialysis modalities were calculated. Values expressed with a plus/minus sign are the mean±SD. HD, hemodialysis; PD, peritoneal dialysis.