Table 1.

Selected laboratory values for different encounters with the patient

Variable6 mo before First EncounterFirst EncounterDischargeSecond EncounterThird Encounter
TCO2 (mEq/L)2421241724
BUN (mg/dl)3652364224
Creatinine (mg/dl)2.53.63.14.74.5
Glucose (mg/dl)145265135185165
Albumin (g/dl)3.43.23.33.12.9
Calcium (mg/dl)8.28.49.18.69.3
Phosphorus (mg/dl)4.05.24.25.15.3
Hemoglobin A1c9.29.4NDNDND
Urine spot ACR3.52.4ND2.0ND
Hemoglobin (g/dl)11.211.810.89.89.4
Estimated GFR (ml/min per 1.73 m2)1912159ND
  • tCO2, total serum bicarbonate; ND, not done; ACR, albumin-to-creatinine ratio.