Table 1.

2012 average wholesale price (AWP) of most commonly used immunosuppressive drugs (brand name and lowest price/generic drug) and combination of regimens on Redbook (an average dose calculated for a 70-kg adult patient)

Product NameActive IngredientManufacturerGenericDose (mg/d)30-d AWP US$Annual AWP US$
ImuranAZAPrometheusNo1505466551
AZAAZASandozYes1501181414
RayosPREDHorizonNo52523024
PREDPREDJubilantYes5112
NeoralCYANovartisNo4007709240
CYACYATevaYes4006607915
PrografTACAstellaNo799911,987
HecoriaTACNovartisYes791610,991
CellceptMMFGenentechNo2000158919,062
MMFMMFAccordYes200094211,299
MyforticMPANovartisNo1440105712,684
RapamuneSRLWyethNo3126015,120
ZortressEverolimusNovartisNo1.5128815,451
AravaLeflunomideSanofiNo40181621,793
LeflunomideLeflunomideTevaYes4098511,823
TAC + MMF + PRED185922,308
TAC + AZA + PRED103512,420
CYA + MMF + PRED161419,368
CYA + AZA + PRED7909480
SRL + MMF + PRED221426,568
SRL + TAC217626,112
  • Redbook was accessed on September 13, 2012 (www.redbook.com/redbook/online). AZA, azathioprine; PRED, prednisone; CYA, cyclosporine; TAC, tacrolimus; MMF, mycophenolate mofetil; MPA, mycophenolic acid; SRL, sirolimus.