Table 1.

General patient characteristics by age and race/ethnicity

CharacteristicsAge=18–30 yr (n=42,083)Age=31–50 yr (n=233,344)Age>50 yr (n=1,006,774)
Non-Hispanic White n=15,706 (37.3%)Non-Hispanic Black n=17,961 (42.7%)Hispanic n=8416 (20.0%)Non-Hispanic White n=95,583 (41.0%)Non-Hispanic Black n=103,642 (44.4%)Hispanic n=34,119 (14.6%)Non-Hispanic White n=619,833 (61.6%)Non-Hispanic Black n=268,621 (26.7%)Hispanic n=118,320 (11.7%)
Age (yr), mean ± SD25.8±3.626.0±3.525.4±3.643.3±5.542.9±5.543.1±5.671.1±9.966.8±9.866.9±9.5
Men (%)57.552.057.460.757.861.156.846.153.1
No insurance (%)20.029.132.213.323.324.45.38.713.6
Body mass index (kg/m2), mean ± SD25.6±7.027.9±8.625.6±6.528.3±8.028.9±8.428.3±7.427.4±7.127.9±7.627.1±6.5
Cause of ESRD
 GN (%)30.223.031.814.811.712.97.44.23.9
 Diabetes (%)22.917.314.745.430.751.241.550.267.6
 Hypertension (%)8.727.918.411.236.417.429.735.018.6
 Urologic (%)6.71.32.93.41.01.63.11.11.4
 Polycystic kidney (%)2.10.41.17.31.63.52.20.91.1
 Other (%)24.225.919.914.315.59.211.55.84.7
 Unknown (%)5.24.111.23.53.24.34.62.72.6
Hemodialysis (%)83.291.489.284.192.690.992.295.594.8
Comorbidity
 Hypertension (%)65.575.169.273.780.979.176.884.481.3
 Diabetes (%)22.819.315.346.335.351.648.056.967.9
 Cardiac failure (%)6.99.86.816.618.316.539.933.534.1
 Atherosclerotic heart disease (%)1.91.30.911.76.37.835.720.224.6
 Peripheral vascular disease (%)1.81.61.48.94.77.419.312.215.6