Table 1.

Baseline characteristics of ONTARGET and TRANSCEND participants, without a history of hip or pelvic fractures before study entry, stratified by the presence or absence of albuminuria (≥30 mg/g creatinine)

OverallAlbuminuria−Albuminuria+P value
NnPercentNnPercentNnPercent
Patients28,60128,601100.024,00424,004100.045974597100.0
Male28,60120,19270.624,00416,98670.84597320669.70.16
Age<65 yr28,60112,11642.424,00410,39643.34597172037.40.000
Age=65–74 yr28,60112,19542.624,00410,16442.34597203144.20.02
Age≥75 yr28,601429015.024,004344414.3459784618.40.000
History of diabetes28,60110,60237.124,004769532.14597290763.20.000
Asian28,596445915.623,999362815.1459783118.10.000
Arab28,5962690.923,9991820.84597871.90.000
African28,5966932.423,9995032.145971904.10.000
European28,59620,40171.323,99917,41372.64597298865.00.000
Native/aboriginal28,59625148.823,99920628.645974529.80.007
Other28,5962600.923,9992110.94597491.10.22
Never smoked28,56510,60637.123,973888437.14592172237.50.57
Former smoker28,56514,48850.723,97312,23651.04592225249.00.01
Current smoker28,565347112.223,973285311.9459261813.50.003
BL eGFR<3028,6011770.624,004810.34597962.10.000
BL eGFR≥30 and <4528,60114365.024,0049173.8459751911.30.000
BL eGFR≥45 and <6028,601542519.024,004430517.94597112024.40.000
BL eGFR≥6028,60121,56375.424,00418,70177.94597286262.30.000
eGFR decrease from baseline to year 2≥5%/yr25,301931036.821,478758235.33823172845.20.000
CVD baseline28,60126,13891.424,00422,27592.84597386384.00.000
  • All participants had baseline urinary albumin levels and baseline and 2-year follow-up estimated GFR values. Mean age (years): albuminuria−, 66.34±7.16; albuminuria+, 67.40±7.43, P<0.001. Overall=66.51±7.21. Baseline eGFR (ml/min): albuminuria−, 74.11±18.86; albuminuria+, 68.68±22.71, P<0.001. Overall=73.24±19.63. BMI (kg/m2): albuminuria−, 27.98±4.46; albuminuria+, 28.73±4.90, P<0.001. Overall=28.10±4.54. Percent decrease in eGFR (ml/min per 1.73m2) over 2 years: albuminuria−, 1%±23%; albuminuria+, 6%±24% (P<0.001 compared with albuminuria−). Overall=2%±23%. ONTARGET, Ongoing Telmisartan Alone and in combination with Ramipril Global End Point Trial; TRANSCEND, Telmisartan Randomized Assessment Study in ACE Intolerant Subjects with Cardiovascular Disease; BL, baseline; eGFR, estimated GFR; CVD, coronary artery disease, stroke, or peripheral arterial disease; BMI, body mass index.