Table 1.

Selected laboratory values

Day 1Day 3Day 5Day 10
Sodium (mEq/L)144141147144
Potassium (mEq/L)4.84.34.64.8
TCO2 (mEq/L)20191816
BUN (mg/dl)59454042
Creatinine (mg/dl)0.911.231.551.58
Albumin (g/dl)3.23.84.24.4
ALT (IU/L)436385360310
AST (IU/L)320290280290
GGT (IU/L)85908075
Total bilirubin (mg/dl)15.018.316.516.0
  • Serum chemistries: bicarbonate (TCO2) and BUN. Liver function tests: alanine transferase (ALT), aspartate transaminase (AST), and γ-glutamyl transferase (GGT).