Table 3.

Model for time to relapse controlling for prednisone at 6 months, months of cyclophosphamide induction, age, race, PR3-ANCA, or use of AZA or MMF specifically

ParameterP ValueHazard Ratio95% Confidence Interval
Prednisone at 6 mo, 5 versus 0 mg0.540.710.24–2.12
Prednisone at 6 mo, >5 versus 0 mg0.871.050.57–1.94
Cyclophosphamide induction therapy (mo)0.700.990.92–1.06
Age at diagnosis (yr)0.360.990.98–1.01
Race, Caucasian versus non-Caucasian0.730.860.39–1.94
PR3-ANCA versus MPO-ANCA0.041.801.02–3.17
AZA (mo)0.190.980.96–1.01
MMF (mo)0.871.000.99–1.02
  • PR3-ANCA, proteinase 3 antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody; AZA, azathioprine; MMF, mycophenolate mofetil; MPO-ANCA, myeloperoxidase antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody.