Table 4.

Frequency of infection-related hospitalizations

Rate of InfectionaRate of Infections Requiring HospitalizationaPercent of Infections Requiring Hospitalization
All infections4.621.7036.8
Nonaccess-related infections0.550.3971.9
Access-related infections4.071.3132.2
Catheter-related bacteremia3.171.0733.7
Catheter exit-site infection0.380.024.3
Graft infection0.330.1442.6
Fistula infection0.140.0648.8
Peritoneal dialysis infection0.050.0231.2
  • a Per 1000 catheter-days.