Table 5.

Mean eGFR by obesity status

Mean eGFR (ml/min per 1.73 m2)
ObeseNonobeseP
Bedside CKiD97.298.00.49
Counahan et al.101.2102.00.49
Leger et al.121.0124.80.01
Schwartz et al.144.1144.10.96
Filler et al.109.2115.60.01
Grubb et al.128.1135.40.03
Bouvet et al.90.8108.0<0.001
CKiD97.298.40.45
Zappitelli et al.95.099.7<0.01
  • Obesity defined as ≥95th percentile for BMI.