Table 3.

Percentile distribution of creatinine, cystatin C, and eGFR in adolescents aged 12 to 17 years, NHANES 1999 through 2002

1st5th10th25th50th75th90th95th99th
Serum creatinine, mg/dl0.50.50.60.60.70.80.91.01.1
Serum cystatin C, mg/L0.570.650.680.750.830.911.011.061.21
Bedside CKiD62.971.175.684.496.6108.8122.1131.6149.1
Counahan et al.65.574.078.787.8100.5113.3127.2137.0155.2
Leger et al.77.687.794.4105.8122.2139.2156.9170.7195.7
Schwartz et al.96.0106.8113.4125.4140.0159.1180.6193.2229.0
Filler et al.74.085.890.6101.9112.9126.6141.3148.6172.2
Grubb et al.62.380.690.7106.3130.1157.1189.1208.4261.7
Bouvet et al.72.379.683.692.4104.6116.6128.5134.3150.6
CKiD72.979.584.189.596.6105.6115.1121.3131.6
Zappitelli et al.69.074.878.587.297.6110.0119.1126.8140.2
  • All estimated GFRs in ml/min per 1.73 m2.