Table 1.

Demographic and clinical characteristics of participants by level of kidney function or proteinuria

CharacteristicsPrimary Analysis (n = 920,985)Sensitivity Analysis (n = 102,701)
eGFR (ml/min per 1.73 m2)aProteinuria Measured by DipstickProteinuria Measured by ACR
≥6045 to 59.930 to 44.915 to 29.9NoneMildHeavyNoneMildHeavy
n820,57179,84516,7133856836,55071,55712,87877,28020,2175204
Ageb46.4 (15.4)65.8 (14.0)75.1 (12.2)74.7 (13.9)48.4 (16.3)50.8 (19.7)55.4 (20.3)55.8 (14.7)60.5 (15.5)60.1 (15.8)
Female55646561565244464540
Aboriginal2112244346
Diabetes613253661431496774
Hypertension18497682213250466069
Cerebrovascular disease261215248368
PVD14914136258
CHF17203325114814
Cancer4813164710577
COPD13182530131821151922
Dementia13811134122
Diabetes-C015110162614
Diabetes-NC3715263718213243
AIDS/HIV0000000000
Metastatic solid tumor0123012011
Myocardial infarction1512182484710
Mild liver disease1122122122
Moderate/severe liver disease0001000000
Paralysis0112011011
Peptic ulcer disease2357234334
Renal disease03185213142516
Rheumatic disease1245123122
Socioeconomic status
    low16386060182533243436
    low with subsidy2223244335
  • Data expressed as percentage. Totals do not always add to 100% because of rounding. Socioeconomic status was categorized as high (annual adjusted taxable family income ≥$39,250 CAD), low (annual adjusted taxable family income <$39,250 CAD), and low with subsidy (receiving social assistance) on the basis of Alberta government records. COPD, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease; Diabetes-C, diabetes with end-organ damage; Diabetes-NC, diabetes without end-organ damage; eGFR, estimated GFR; PVD, peripheral vascular disease; CHF, congestive heart failure; ACR, albumin-creatinine ratio

  • a Among patients with proteinuria measured by dipstick.

  • b Data expressed as mean (SD).