Table 1.

Clinical and laboratorial characteristics of the population according to serum FGF-23 median values

FGF-23 (n = 55)
FGF-23 Value of <70 pg/ml (n = 27)FGF-23 Value of >70 pg/ml (n = 28)Pa
FGF-23 (pg/ml; mean/standard)37.921.1144.363.8<0.0001
Age (years, mean/standard)57.29.359.610.60.39
Sex (n/% of men)1348.12175.00.05
Creatinine (mg/dl; mean/standard)1.50.61.90.50.004
Estimated creatinine clearance (CG, ml/min per 1.73 m2; mean/standard)62.527.843.813.60.003
24-hour creatinine clearance (ml/min per 1.73 m2)54.026.137.415.30.01
24-hour proteinuria (g/1.73 m2 per d; median/IQR)2.31.1 to 4.23.32.2 to 6.60.03
Albumin (mg/dl; mean/standard)3.50.33.20.50.03
SBP (mmHg; mean/standard)144.825.0153.619.50.15
DBP (mmHg; mean/standard)79.713.382.313.80.48
BMI (mean/standard)24.13.524.13.40.96
Potassium (mEq/L; mean/standard)4.60.44.60.50.99
Glycemia (mg/dl; mean /std)156.572.5146.860.30.59
Glycated hemoglobin (%; mean/standard)9.02.07.81.70.02
Total cholesterol total (mg/dl; mean/standard)187.550.1186.658.70.95
LDL cholesterol (mg/dl; mean/standard)105.144.9101.151.00.76
HDL cholesterol (mg/dl; mean/standard)52.612.747.314.80.17
Triglycerides (mg/dl; median/IQR)144.089 to 250194.0120 to 2840.15
Calcium (mg/dl; mean/standard)9.50.69.20.90.10
Phosphorus (mg/dl; mean/standard)4.10.64.10.80.77
PTH (pg/ml; median/IQR)55.032 to 9378.546 to 1190.14
24-hour urinary phosphorus (mg/24 h; median/IQR)492.0424 to 642549.0404 to 7170.43
Urinary fractional excretion of phosphate (%; mean/standard)18.38.827.611.30.002
25OH-vitamin D (ng/mL; mean/standard)23.19.821.210.60.48
pH (mean/standard)7.30.037.30.030.69
Bicarbonate (mmol/L; mean/standard)25.02.424.43.60.51
Hemoglobin (g/dl; mean/standard)13.01.512.82.20.69
Hematocrit (%; mean/standard)39.24.138.36.50.54
Iron (μg/dl; mean/standard)83.830.476.019.20.28
Ferritin (ng/ml; median/IQR)138.054 to 225166.087 to 3040.47
Race (n/% of non-white)2074.01242.80.03
  • CG, Cockcroft-Gault; SBP, systolic blood pressure; DBP, diastolic blood pressure; BMI, body mass index; IQR, interquartile range.

  • a χ2 for categorical variables, t test for continuous Gaussian variables, and Mann-Whitney for continuous non-Gaussian variables.